Could Puerto Ricans in a Free Associated State keep their U.S. citizenship?
[…] However, Justice Marshall issued a staunch dissent, again noting that Puerto Ricans are United States Citizens and that the Insular Cases are indeed questionable.
    • 8 U.S.C. Code 8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER III: NATIONALITY AND NATURALIZATION-Part I—Nationality at Birth and Collective Naturalization: Part I
    • §1401. Nationals and citizens of United States at birth US Citizenship (Covers all US Citizens–including Sen. McCain, but, not statutory US Citizens).
    • Code §1402: “All persons born in Puerto Rico on or after April 11, 1899, and prior to January 13, 1941, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, residing on January 13, 1941, in Puerto Rico or other territory over which the United States exercises rights of sovereignty and not citizens of the United States under any other Act, are declared to be citizens of the United States as of January 13, 1941. All persons born in Puerto Rico on or after January 13, 1941, and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, are Citizens of the US at birth.”
    The question here is why wasn’t the statutory US Citizens from the unincorporated US Territory of Puerto Rico included in the amended Part I §1401 that includes all other Citizens of the US at birth and “jus soli” (right of soil)?